About Us | Election Laws | Frequently Asked Questions | Text-Only Site | Web Policy | Governor of Virginia
  
Virginia.gov

Voter Information

Absentee Voting

Election Information

Candidate Information

Deadlines, News, and Events

Statistics and Polling Places

Campaign Finance Disclosure

Online Services

November 2011 General Election Official Results


image representing a navigation tab displaying General Assembly. image representing a navigation tab displaying Referendums. image representing a navigation tab displaying Local Offices. image representing a navigation tab displaying Voter Turnout. image representing a navigation tab displaying My County/City.
LocalityActive RegisteredTotal RegisteredIn PersonIn Person CurbsideAbsenteeProvisionalTotal Voted% Active Voter Turnout% Total Voter Turnout
ACCOMACK COUNTY22,36122,9028,875030129,17841.04%40.08%
ALBEMARLE COUNTY62,34869,57723,63255946724,64039.52%35.41%
ALEXANDRIA CITY82,02198,25219,941521,2822721,30225.97%21.68%
ALLEGHANY COUNTY10,08510,5215,886822626,12260.70%58.19%
AMELIA COUNTY8,3238,5303,8051418524,00648.13%46.96%
AMHERST COUNTY18,96119,6127,222016917,39238.99%37.69%
APPOMATTOX COUNTY9,78810,3674,923520715,13652.47%49.54%
ARLINGTON COUNTY135,593150,98733,055512,2481235,36626.08%23.42%
AUGUSTA COUNTY42,59543,90911,83811308312,16028.55%27.69%
BATH COUNTY3,2683,3911,980211302,09564.11%61.78%
BEDFORD CITY3,6393,8821,29703901,33636.71%34.42%
BEDFORD COUNTY45,74847,45816,3128413016,73336.58%35.26%
BLAND COUNTY4,5794,6822,202012902,33150.91%49.79%
BOTETOURT COUNTY22,41223,0578,4592034128,82239.36%38.26%
BRISTOL CITY11,35112,1502,6911012702,82824.91%23.28%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY10,73211,0344,4516328044,79844.71%43.48%
BUCHANAN COUNTY16,30416,5487,2871280828,10949.74%49.00%
BUCKINGHAM COUNTY9,71010,1314,8484236705,25754.14%51.89%
BUENA VISTA CITY3,5493,8041,11722701,14632.29%30.13%
CAMPBELL COUNTY33,66735,12312,22717318112,56337.32%35.77%
CAROLINE COUNTY17,37018,0856,1293322046,38636.76%35.31%
CARROLL COUNTY18,18818,6937,3773125337,66442.14%41.00%
CHARLES CITY COUNTY5,1765,3172,4061220152,62450.70%49.35%
CHARLOTTE COUNTY8,2748,4712,62807502,70332.67%31.91%
CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY26,46728,6707,05512412437,52228.42%26.24%
CHESAPEAKE CITY135,118145,12614,7100404015,11411.19%10.41%
CHESTERFIELD COUNTY201,543211,92147,57001,3183648,92424.27%23.09%
CLARKE COUNTY9,2419,7382,889411303,00632.53%30.87%
COLONIAL HEIGHTS CITY11,23511,9711,75418801,84316.40%15.40%
COVINGTON CITY3,6583,7881,86255701,92452.60%50.79%
CRAIG COUNTY3,7623,8241,23102601,25733.41%32.87%
CULPEPER COUNTY27,40728,6419,0551537089,44834.47%32.99%
CUMBERLAND COUNTY6,5616,7512,592910032,70441.21%40.05%
DANVILLE CITY27,17628,7108,2893838238,71232.06%30.34%
DICKENSON COUNTY11,30011,4785,3291654915,89552.17%51.36%
DINWIDDIE COUNTY17,31517,8767,2051431507,53443.51%42.15%
EMPORIA CITY3,5913,8181,24062101,26735.28%33.18%
ESSEX COUNTY7,0787,2532,41221302,42734.29%33.46%
FAIRFAX CITY14,13614,8354,3561027324,64132.83%31.28%
FAIRFAX COUNTY640,315696,072191,335012,19175203,60131.80%29.25%
FALLS CHURCH CITY8,0678,6482,478018002,65832.95%30.74%
FAUQUIER COUNTY43,37045,22911,0130368111,38226.24%25.17%
FLOYD COUNTY9,97510,2324,3301420914,55445.65%44.51%
FLUVANNA COUNTY15,49416,7385,8401046716,31840.78%37.75%
FRANKLIN CITY5,4795,8821,812129101,91534.95%32.56%
FRANKLIN COUNTY33,86134,82517,51837728018,28353.99%52.50%
FREDERICK COUNTY47,08649,29612,03616290212,34426.22%25.04%
FREDERICKSBURG CITY13,23414,1914,6590257204,93637.30%34.78%
GALAX CITY3,5783,7571,38575901,45140.55%38.62%
GILES COUNTY10,55011,3065,7121324305,96856.57%52.79%
GLOUCESTER COUNTY24,50125,3238,5571524028,81435.97%34.81%
GOOCHLAND COUNTY15,11215,5856,9052231627,24547.94%46.49%
GRAYSON COUNTY10,21910,4345,143126905,41352.97%51.88%
GREENE COUNTY11,38011,8055,006631005,32246.77%45.08%
GREENSVILLE COUNTY6,6096,7723,261014813,41051.60%50.35%
HALIFAX COUNTY22,89123,55010,06554272310,39445.41%44.14%
HAMPTON CITY82,53390,40218,915493041319,28123.36%21.33%
HANOVER COUNTY66,77768,93521,40305381021,95132.87%31.84%
HARRISONBURG CITY19,01320,4333,637015423,79319.95%18.56%
HENRICO COUNTY188,663199,71458,0938432712758,63131.08%29.36%
HENRY COUNTY34,77335,96414,47127615115,11443.46%42.03%
HIGHLAND COUNTY1,7761,7871,314010601,42079.95%79.46%
HOPEWELL CITY12,36513,3683,154513203,29126.62%24.62%
ISLE OF WIGHT COUNTY25,13926,22410,8280441911,27844.86%43.01%
JAMES CITY COUNTY47,89450,36715,992291,0851417,12035.75%33.99%
KING & QUEEN COUNTY4,6494,8441,81747001,89140.68%39.04%
KING GEORGE COUNTY13,68314,3064,126220004,32831.63%30.25%
KING WILLIAM COUNTY10,61510,8834,132339634,26440.17%39.18%
LANCASTER COUNTY8,4508,6734,446026604,71255.76%54.33%
LEE COUNTY15,58416,3896,8521955407,42547.65%45.30%
LEXINGTON CITY3,1443,3681,19887201,27840.65%37.95%
LOUDOUN COUNTY183,786194,61451,72702,4991454,24029.51%27.87%
LOUISA COUNTY20,31420,9948,2782047238,77343.19%41.79%
LUNENBURG COUNTY7,7217,9923,383720003,59046.50%44.92%
LYNCHBURG CITY47,12049,74912,47219453512,94927.48%26.03%
MADISON COUNTY8,3538,7943,829519014,02548.19%45.77%
MANASSAS CITY18,95220,4875,094021105,30527.99%25.89%
MANASSAS PARK CITY5,7056,5141,17325701,23221.60%18.91%
MARTINSVILLE CITY8,6309,1492,9341911703,07035.57%33.56%
MATHEWS COUNTY6,7956,9633,4573937903,87557.03%55.65%
MECKLENBURG COUNTY20,99421,6398,46120274208,77541.80%40.55%
MIDDLESEX COUNTY7,5237,7143,7871319433,99753.13%51.81%
MONTGOMERY COUNTY48,15755,56117,73848661418,45138.31%33.21%
NELSON COUNTY10,49610,7305,400022705,62753.61%52.44%
NEW KENT COUNTY12,48912,8904,023011704,14033.15%32.12%
NEWPORT NEWS CITY105,731115,64926,86756623227,54826.05%23.82%
NORFOLK CITY93,515118,07510,55347404011,00411.77%9.32%
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY8,7629,0773,1711818903,37838.55%37.21%
NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY9,2059,3644,266017004,43648.19%47.37%
NORTON CITY2,3102,537640026066628.83%26.25%
NOTTOWAY COUNTY8,9849,2033,10877503,19035.51%34.66%
ORANGE COUNTY20,71921,8158,3094638428,74142.19%40.07%
PAGE COUNTY14,98215,4105,4692126205,75238.39%37.33%
PATRICK COUNTY11,85612,0825,754636006,12051.62%50.65%
PETERSBURG CITY19,04220,8153,9602922204,21122.11%20.23%
PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY40,74942,07616,52362597017,18242.17%40.84%
POQUOSON CITY8,4208,7652,2081010902,32727.64%26.55%
PORTSMOUTH CITY57,69261,74912,003124259712,39321.48%20.07%
POWHATAN COUNTY17,68818,1867,173521457,39741.82%40.67%
PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY13,15113,8185,2214615805,42541.25%39.26%
PRINCE GEORGE COUNTY19,74620,8767,074826407,34637.20%35.19%
PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY218,204233,03458,008372,8472960,92127.92%26.14%
PULASKI COUNTY20,61121,4316,967019937,16934.78%33.45%
RADFORD CITY6,9697,6552,152910212,26432.49%29.58%
RAPPAHANNOCK COUNTY5,4795,6422,494010402,59847.42%46.05%
RICHMOND CITY107,293117,94823,92296519324,54022.87%20.81%
RICHMOND COUNTY5,7095,8112,354211222,47043.27%42.51%
ROANOKE CITY57,35161,81115,88597527716,51628.80%26.72%
ROANOKE COUNTY63,51266,63621,99022633122,64635.66%33.98%
ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY13,06213,8105,934723036,17447.27%44.71%
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY43,42544,82116,4600404616,87038.85%37.64%
RUSSELL COUNTY18,10319,2898,6031579609,41452.00%48.81%
SALEM CITY15,44416,4594,413014504,55829.51%27.69%
SCOTT COUNTY15,86616,2636,8623438947,28945.94%44.82%
SHENANDOAH COUNTY25,28426,5938,2493824328,53233.74%32.08%
SMYTH COUNTY18,55719,3857,7031114807,86242.37%40.56%
SOUTHAMPTON COUNTY11,82612,3024,9882115315,16343.66%41.97%
SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY74,17278,15216,13517937617,09523.05%21.87%
STAFFORD COUNTY72,53577,26318,81260523319,39826.74%25.11%
STAUNTON CITY14,13614,9572,986011603,10221.94%20.74%
SUFFOLK CITY52,32155,7696,729017336,90513.20%12.38%
SURRY COUNTY5,3205,4822,5253717812,74151.52%50.00%
SUSSEX COUNTY6,9547,1833,6211716703,80554.72%52.97%
TAZEWELL COUNTY25,66128,08111,14011502011,65345.41%41.50%
VIRGINIA BEACH CITY266,626287,01745,9501301,2101147,30117.74%16.48%
WARREN COUNTY22,25223,6905,208615605,37024.13%22.67%
WASHINGTON COUNTY34,32035,85812,18627487512,70537.02%35.43%
WAYNESBORO CITY11,48812,2372,05305902,11218.38%17.26%
WESTMORELAND COUNTY11,11811,4753,871025604,12737.12%35.97%
WILLIAMSBURG CITY9,0209,6492,642522922,87831.91%29.83%
WINCHESTER CITY13,41514,6982,668212402,79420.83%19.01%
WISE COUNTY22,95123,4836,952033107,28331.73%31.01%
WYTHE COUNTY17,98218,5746,923023407,15739.80%38.53%
YORK COUNTY42,15144,99910,45211297210,76225.53%23.92%
Locality Totals4,777,1135,116,9291,401,1842,43659,5196221,463,76130.64%28.61%